HB 1349 Would Weaken Insurance Reserves in Uncertain Economy
[…] The bill states the insurance commissioner can use a company’s reserve amount to determine insurance premium increases. The rationale of the insurance commissioner is that this bill would supposedly decrease the cost of health care for individuals and small group employers.

HB 1349 would actually contradict existing Washington state law. RCW 48.43.305 states that "an excess of capital over the amount produced by the risk-based capital requirements [in law] is desirable in the business of insurance." RCW 48.43.335 further states that risk-based capital reports "are intended solely for use by the [insurance] commissioner in monitoring the solvency of carriers ... and shall not be used by the commissioner for ratemaking ... nor used by the commissioner to calculate or derive ... premium levels." In other words, the law says that beyond holding adequate reserves, the insurance commissioner has no authority to tell private companies how to run their businesses.

Policy Analysis

The health insurance industry is based on assuming risks.