HB 1349 Would Weaken Insurance Reserves in Uncertain Economy
[…] The nonprofit companies are local and are the three largest carriers in the state: Premera, Regence and Group Health. The bill states the insurance commissioner can use a company’s reserve amount to determine insurance premium increases. The rationale of the insurance commissioner is that this bill would supposedly decrease the cost of health care for individuals and small group employers.

HB 1349 would actually contradict existing Washington state law. RCW 48.43.305 states that "an excess of capital over the amount produced by the risk-based capital requirements [in law] is desirable in the business of insurance." RCW 48.43.335 further states that risk-based capital reports "are intended solely for use by the [insurance] commissioner in monitoring the solvency of carriers ... and shall not be used by the commissioner for ratemaking ... nor used by the commissioner to calculate or derive ... premium