Sound Transit admits it broke law - and says it doesn't matter
[…] This was the heart of Sound Transit’s argument in defending their position that they cannot provide tax relief to the public by switching to a fairer vehicle valuation.

Before the Supreme Court, Sound Transit confirmed they are, in fact, using the 1999 version of the old depreciation schedule. (This was uncovered 24 hours prior to the hearing, and consumed much of the oral arguments on both sides, although the lawsuit was brought on the basis that the 2015 law that authorized Sound Transit to collect higher car tab taxes was drafted in violation of Article 2 Section 37 of the state Constitution. We detailed this here.)

The language that illustrates the discrepancy in Sound Transit's use of a 1999 version of a 1996 schedule can be found in RCW 81.104.160 – “…a motor vehicle excise tax imposed by a regional transit authority before or after July 15, 2015, must comply with chapter 82.44 RCW as it existed on January 1, 1996.”

However, if you go to the Department of Licensing website, or to the Sound Transit website, you are told vehicles are depreciated using a valuation method that has been in place since 1999, not 1996.