Related Articles
[…] Related Articles
Last November, 58% percent of the voters passed Initiative 200. The measure passed in every county of the state except King and in every part of that county except Seattle. Initiative 200, now law under RCW 49.60.400, says "the state shall not discriminate against, or grant preferential treatment to, any individual or group on the basis of race, sex, color, ethnicity, or national origin in the operation of public employment, public education, or public contracting."
The purpose of the new civil rights law is to end the government’s 30-year practice of making official distinctions among citizens based on race.