Summary of the Lawsuit Against Charter Schools
[…] If so, a further question the court will examine is whether the attendance of children at a public school chosen by their parents detracts from or otherwise harms the education of children attending a different public school, even while the per-student funding provided for all children remains the same.

The lawsuit’s legal arguments

Following are the main legal arguments made against charter schools by the lawsuit’s supporters.
1) In filings to the court, the lawsuit’s supporters argue that charter schools in Washington state are not common schools under the Constitution. Article IX, Section 2 of the Washington State Constitution states:

“The Legislature shall provide for a general and uniform system of schools. The public school system shall include common schools, and such high schools, normal schools and technical schools as may hereafter be established. But the entire revenue derived from the common school fund and the state tax for common schools shall be exclusively applied to the support of the common schools.”

The Enabling Act of 1889 required Washington to establish a school system open to all children of the state.