State Supreme Court brushes aside major error in car tab lawsuit, rules against taxpayers
[…] This statute says that Sound Transit is authorized to impose the full MVET using a repealed and inflated valuation schedule from 1996 to calculate the tax, until bonds from the Sound Move and Sound Transit 2 MVETs expire in 2028. After 2028, the Sound Transit 3 MVET that remains will be calculated using the current vehicle valuation in law (passed in 2006), which runs closer to fair market values.

Article II Section 37 states, “No act shall ever be revised or amended by mere reference to its title, but the act revised or the section amended shall be set forth at full length.” The purpose of Article II Section 37 is “to protect the legislature and the public against fraud and deception.” It basically requires the legislature, when passing laws, to show their work and ensure full transparency before the public.