Public records for media, but not for you?
[…] The people insist on remaining informed so that they may maintain control over the instruments that they have created. This chapter shall be liberally construed and its exemptions narrowly construed to promote this public policy and to assure that the public interest will be fully protected. In the event of conflict between the provisions of this chapter and any other act, the provisions of this chapter shall govern.”
     
  2. RCW 42.56.080: “… Agencies shall not distinguish among persons requesting records, and such persons shall not be required to provide information as to the purpose for the request …"

One thing I don’t find in either of those statutes is providing the media greater access to public records than the people. In fact, instead there is an explicit prohibition against distinguishing between public records requesters.