Public records for media, but not for you?
[…] Some have said that this information should be exempt from the state’s public records law to protect those at risk from domestic violence, etc. Rather than blowing a hole in the people’s equal access to public records, lawmakers should instead provide targeted protections building on the current confidentiality program run by the Secretary of State.

There are two very important things to remember about the state’s renowned public records act:

  1. RCW 42.56.030: “The people of this state do not yield their sovereignty to the agencies that serve them. The people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and what is not good for them to know. The people insist on remaining informed so that they may maintain control over the instruments that they have created. This chapter shall be liberally construed and its exemptions narrowly construed to promote this public policy and to assure that the public interest will be fully protected. In the event of conflict between the provisions of this chapter and any other act, the provisions of this chapter shall govern.”
     
  2. RCW 42.56.080: “… Agencies shall not distinguish among persons requesting records, and such persons shall not be required to provide information as to the purpose for the request …"