Seattle's Contract Equity Program: How Should We “Boost” Small Disadvantaged Businesses?
[…] [1]

I. Introduction

The post-Initiative 200 sensitivity which surrounds government contracting has most cities in Washington, including Seattle, tossing out their race- and gender-based preferences while at the same time struggling to retain incentives that will help minority businesses. This paper will argue that eliminating the race-neutral barriers that affect all small businesses will achieve better results for minority businesses than attempting to work around Initiative 200 by creating a new, geographically-targeted set of preferences.

Initiative 200, now law under RCW 49.60.400, says, “The State shall not discriminate against, or grant preferential treatment to, any individual or group on the basis of race, sex, color, ethnicity, or national origin in the operation of public employment, public education, or public contracting.”[2] This is the basic standard of equality to which all state, county and city contracting programs must conform.