Major changes to people’s initiative process proposed
[…] It is being reconsidered this session and is scheduled for a public hearing on January 19. Among the changes proposed by the bill are increasing the filing fee from $5 to $500 and allowing anyone to file a legal challenge before voters act on an initiative.
Before addressing the policy specifics of the bill, it is important to remember it is very hard to get an initiative measure qualified for the ballot. In fact, last year no initiative proposals made the ballot. What exactly is our right as citizens for initiatives?
According to Article 1, Section 1 of the state constitution:
“All political power is inherent in the people, and governments derive their just powers from the consent of the governed, and are established to protect and maintain individual rights.”
It is because of this clear authority of power of the people over their government that before any legislative powers are granted, the people reserve for themselves co-equal lawmaking authority. This power is explained in Article 2, Section 1: