Legal complaint seeks to declare tribal government money as “public funds” and prohibit use in campaigns
[…] State law prohibits candidates from taking contributions from governments with ‘Public funds, whether derived through taxes, fees, penalties, or any other sources, shall not be used to finance political campaigns for state or school district office.’”

Under Washington’s campaign finance law approved by voters in 1972, citizens may provide “45-days notice” to the Attorney General’s Office and local prosecuting attorney of an alleged violation. If the government fails to act on the complaint the citizens may sue on behalf of Washington. Under the law (RCW 42.17A.765 (4)):

"If the person who brings the citizen's action prevails, the judgment awarded shall escheat to the state, but he or she shall be entitled to be reimbursed by the state of Washington for costs and attorneys' fees he or she has incurred."

There have been several campaign finance lawsuits filed under the "45-days notice" provision including successful efforts against the National Education Association/Washington Education Association and Grocery Manufacturers Association